Python Forum
Problem with Pycharm 64 bits
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Problem with Pycharm 64 bits
#1
Hi all ! With Pycharm 32 bits my projects work very well (exit with code 0). With Pycharm 64 bit,here is what it tells:C:\Users\Sylvain\venv\MinMax\Scripts\python.exe C:/Users/Sylvain/PycharmProjects/MinMax/MinMax/minmax2.py

Process finished with exit code -1073741515 (0xC0000135)
I understand nothing with the last line. What shall I do now ?? On the PC 32 bits I saved my project on a USB key. On the 64 bits PC, First I created a new project. Then I went to file|open. There I imported the whole poject. All files came in the project. It looks OK.
Reply
#2
Hi! I don't know what exactly is the problem, but I found a similar issue on SO, so it may help you:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/3358...0xc0000135
Reply
#3
I must tell that I have a "double boot" PC, and with linux Pycharm works well(exactly the same project) . Why it runs well wit linux and not with windows. Notice that:

Process finished with exit code -1073741515 (0xC0000135).....does not mean error. Is it not?
Reply
#4
Look at this found in windows:
C:\Users\Sylvain\venv\MinMax\Scripts\python.exe C:/Users/Sylvain/PycharmProjects/MinMax/MinMax/minmax2.py 2 differentOS
At the left side windows. At the right linux. Maybe I am wrong having the same project in 2 different OS.

I went on OS linux>Pycharm and I removed selected(MINMAX) project from welcome screen. Unfottunately the results are always the same(bads).
Reply
#5
YOU NEED TO POST THE ERROR CODE IN IT'S ENTIRETY

What you are posting doesn't make much sense. What does the python.exe in the virtual environment have to do with a file that is not. Also, this is incorrect for Windows
Quote: C:/Users/Sylvain/PycharmProjects/MinMax/MinMax/minmax2.py
as you have a forward slash versus the correct back slash. So where did that line come from?

The fact you are using a dual boot, means very little. Either both are 32 bit or both are 64 bit, it is the same processor. You can run a 32 bit program on a 64 bit machine, but you cannot run a 64 bit program on a 32 bit machine.

Did you try the advise j.crater pointed you to?

Quote: Maybe I am wrong having the same project in 2 different OS.
Again, doesn't matter since they both operate independent of each other.
If it ain't broke, I just haven't gotten to it yet.
OS: Windows 10, openSuse 42.3, freeBSD 11, Raspian "Stretch"
Python 3.6.5, IDE: PyCharm 2018 Community Edition
Reply
#6
Here is the entire:
C:\Users\Sylvain\venv\MinMax\Scripts\python.exe C:/Users/Sylvain/PycharmProjects/MinMax/MinMax/minmax2.py

Process finished with exit code -1073741515 (0xC0000135)
I am sure MINMAX does no more exist on linux

This time I created a really new project with just 1 file: f1, and inside this file I put 1 line :print("qqqqq").
Always the same bad results:
C:\Users\Sylvain\venv\Scripts\python.exe C:/Users/Sylvain/PycharmProjects/qqqq/f1.py

Process finished with exit code -1073741515 (0xC0000135)
Reply
#7
My problem now is installing python python 3.6.4amd.exe instead of python 3.6.4.exe Can someone help me. Thanks
Reply
#8
I just installed Python 3.7 3.
I go configuration>settings
1.With python 3.6(venv15) at the bottom(on the left) I see "permission denied"
2.With[invalid]C:\ProgramFiles\Python37\python.exe when I click OK it says: Cannot start process, the working directory 'C:\ProgramFiles\Python37' does not exist.
Reply
#9
Please think about what you are saying before you post it. There is NO Python 3.7.3, 3.7.x is in pre-release testing phase and is currently 3.7.0a4.

The latest released version is 3.6.4.

If you are installing on a 64 bit machine, you should use:
https://www.python.org/ftp/python/3.6.4/...-amd64.exe

If you are installing on a 32 bit machine, you should use:
https://www.python.org/ftp/python/3.6.4/...-3.6.4.exe

Follow the steps in snippsat's tutorial to install:
https://python-forum.io/Thread-Basic-Par...er-Windows
If it ain't broke, I just haven't gotten to it yet.
OS: Windows 10, openSuse 42.3, freeBSD 11, Raspian "Stretch"
Python 3.6.5, IDE: PyCharm 2018 Community Edition
Reply
#10
Thank you. Now I think that all my troubles come from the fact that I am not Administrator, in my PC. Too many "Permission denied" when I am in "configuring". So my Python 3.6 does not work well. Indeed windows is a new world for me. My first job now is to become Administrator.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Is it possible to extract 1 or 2 bits of data from MS project files? cubangt 8 937 Feb-16-2024, 12:02 AM
Last Post: deanhystad
  How to resolve my problem in Pycharm? bshoushtarian 0 821 Sep-26-2022, 11:45 AM
Last Post: bshoushtarian
  Facing problem with Pycharm - Not getting the expected output amortal03 1 818 Sep-09-2022, 05:44 PM
Last Post: Yoriz
  How to rotate bits ? korenron 2 1,562 Mar-23-2022, 04:05 PM
Last Post: Larz60+
  From list of bits to PDF drimades 1 1,865 Nov-02-2021, 08:55 PM
Last Post: Gribouillis
  Threading or pycharm pydev problem Fidgety 2 2,504 Apr-04-2021, 03:28 PM
Last Post: ndc85430
Exclamation Help in breaking bytes into bits through masking and shifting kamui123 9 4,435 Jan-11-2021, 07:42 AM
Last Post: kamui123
  Idle and pycharm problem noithatgooccho 1 2,304 Jan-06-2021, 10:49 AM
Last Post: Larz60+
  Idle and pycharm problem gr3yali3n 3 2,277 Sep-05-2020, 03:28 AM
Last Post: gr3yali3n
  rounding floats to a number of bits Skaperen 2 2,271 Sep-13-2019, 04:37 AM
Last Post: Skaperen

Forum Jump:

User Panel Messages

Announcements
Announcement #1 8/1/2020
Announcement #2 8/2/2020
Announcement #3 8/6/2020