![]() |
User input question - Printable Version +- Python Forum (https://python-forum.io) +-- Forum: Python Coding (https://python-forum.io/forum-7.html) +--- Forum: General Coding Help (https://python-forum.io/forum-8.html) +--- Thread: User input question (/thread-11462.html) |
User input question - linuxnoob - Jul-10-2018 Bare with me, coding is completely out of my wheelhouse! I'm working through a book called "Python Crash Course". I'm trying to work with a really simple program that should accept user input. It isn't working in the text editor (Sublime Text)which makes sense I guess. But when I try to run the code from the command line I get the error below. This confuses me because obviously the program is getting my input. I apologize if its something really simple, I'm really new to Python. I should also mention that I can get the program to work with Idle but I'd really like to continue using Sublime Text if possible. name = input("Please enter your name: ") print("Hello, " + name + "!")
RE: User input question - buran - Jul-10-2018 Please, read https://python-forum.io/Thread-Basic-Python3-2-differences-input-vs-raw-input By the way, it's bit confusing that you claim it works in IDLE. Do you have more than one python installations? RE: User input question - linuxnoob - Jul-10-2018 (Jul-10-2018, 03:57 AM)buran Wrote: Please, read After reading your link I'm going to check to verify what version of Python I'm using. The program does work when I run it in IDLE, I don't think I have more than one installation but I'll double check. RE: User input question - linuxnoob - Jul-11-2018 Mystery solved...When trying to run the program from the command line in Mac I was entering: python <file name> when I should have been entering python3 <file name>. Changing that command fixed it for me. However, when I enter python --version from my terminal I get back 2.7.10 even though I just upgraded to 3.7.0... RE: User input question - ichabod801 - Jul-11-2018 (Jul-11-2018, 03:43 AM)linuxnoob Wrote: However, when I enter python --version from my terminal I get back 2.7.10 even though I just upgraded to 3.7.0... Try python3 --version .
RE: User input question - buran - Jul-11-2018 You have 2 python installations. On Mac it comes with python2 pre-installed. With python you invoke python2, with python3 , well you invoke python3
RE: User input question - snippsat - Jul-11-2018 (Jul-11-2018, 03:43 AM)linuxnoob Wrote: Mac I was entering:Doing it Right Mac Alternative pyenv(Simple Python Version Management) also work on Mac. Example how it look on Linux: # Update pyenv mint@mint ~ $ pyenv update # Look at what's available mint@mint ~ $ pyenv install --list Available versions: .... 3.6.6 3.6.6rc1 3.7.0 3.7-dev 3.8-dev .... # Update needed sudo apt-get update sudo apt-get install libffi-dev # install mint@mint ~ $ pyenv install 3.7.0 Installing Python-3.7.0... Installed Python-3.7.0 to /home/mint/.pyenv/versions/3.7.0 # Set python and pip to point to 3.7 mint@mint ~ $ pyenv global 3.7.0 mint@mint ~ $ python -V Python 3.7.0 mint@mint ~ $ pip -V pip 10.0.1 from /home/mint/.pyenv/versions/3.7.0/lib/python3.7/site-packages/pip (python 3.7) mint@mint ~ $ # FinishSo now python and pip always point to what you set global in this case 3.7.
RE: User input question - linuxnoob - Jul-12-2018 (Jul-11-2018, 05:27 AM)buran Wrote: You have 2 python installations. On Mac it comes with python2 pre-installed. With Well now I feel a bit dumb! Should I remove python2? RE: User input question - buran - Jul-12-2018 No, it's system Python and is required. Read Doing it right Mac link from snippsat's post #7 RE: User input question - linuxnoob - Jul-12-2018 (Jul-12-2018, 04:03 AM)buran Wrote: No, it's system Python and is required. I installed Python 3 before seeing this post unfortunately. Hopefully it will work well enough for me. |