![]() |
Output issue - Printable Version +- Python Forum (https://python-forum.io) +-- Forum: Python Coding (https://python-forum.io/forum-7.html) +--- Forum: General Coding Help (https://python-forum.io/forum-8.html) +--- Thread: Output issue (/thread-20149.html) |
Output issue - twinpiques - Jul-29-2019 So, I'm trying a simple "else if" and I am getting the correct output, however, it's also outputting "None". What am I doing wrong here? Thank you in advance. def intro( name, age): if name != "" and age > 0: print (name, "was born in",2018 - age) elif (name == "" or age < 0): return ("invalid input") else: pass print(intro("Brady",42))Output:
RE: Output issue - Yoriz - Jul-29-2019 The default return value from a function is None, when the if is true it does not return anything so it defaults to None Instead of printing you can return the string and then it would print the returned string print (name, "was born in",2018 - age)change to return f'{name}, was born in,{2018-age}' RE: Output issue - cvsae - Jul-29-2019 change the line 3 from print to return , you get the None because name != "" and age > 0 so the print in line 9 need something to prints and you in the line 3 don't return something
RE: Output issue - twinpiques - Jul-29-2019 Thank you for the help - much appreciated. So, I used "return" instead of "print". def intro( name, age): if name != "" and age > 0: #print (name, "was born in",2018 - age) return f'{name}, was born in,{2018-age}' elif (name == "" or age < 0): return ("invalid input") else: pass print(intro("Brady",42))The "None" was resolved, however, I now get output with commas instead of spaces: I want to get:
RE: Output issue - Yoriz - Jul-29-2019 That is because you are returning a tuple instead of a string or you are using my f string from above which has commas in, just remove the commas. return f'{name} was born in {2018-age}' RE: Output issue - twinpiques - Jul-29-2019 (Jul-29-2019, 11:16 PM)Yoriz Wrote: That is because you are returning a tuple instead of a string or you are using my f string from above which has commas in, just remove the commas. Thank you for the help with the code and proper tag usage. :) Much appreciated. RE: Output issue - Yoriz - Jul-29-2019 Your welcome. Please set the thread as solved if you are happy that your question has been resolved. |