Python Forum
Using IDLE, bug when clicking code - Printable Version

+- Python Forum (https://python-forum.io)
+-- Forum: Python Coding (https://python-forum.io/forum-7.html)
+--- Forum: General Coding Help (https://python-forum.io/forum-8.html)
+--- Thread: Using IDLE, bug when clicking code (/thread-20188.html)



Using IDLE, bug when clicking code - StarBasket - Jul-30-2019

Hi,

When using IDLE, I click on my code and it selects the row of code above, for example (look below) if I click on the end of the "print('Hello')" line, it will select the end of the "print('No')" line of text/code.

Demo text:

print('No')
print('Hello')
Help would be appreciate.


Cheers


RE: Using IDLE, bug when clicking code - metulburr - Jul-30-2019

IDLE is probably considered the worst IDE's out there. Unfortunately, it is packaged with python on Windows. I would suggest to use a different IDE.


RE: Using IDLE, bug when clicking code - StarBasket - Jul-31-2019

@metalburr What would you recommend?

P.S Thank you @Yoriz


RE: Using IDLE, bug when clicking code - metulburr - Jul-31-2019

any other one that that one. Its all based on preference. Some people like huge IDE's that does everything for you, some people like simple text editors with the bare minimum. Some people dont want a GUI at all (Vim).

Here is a list of common ones
https://www.softwaretestinghelp.com/python-ide-code-editors/

list of IDE's
https://wiki.python.org/moin/IntegratedDevelopmentEnvironments
list of editors
https://wiki.python.org/moin/PythonEditors


RE: Using IDLE, bug when clicking code - Malt - Jul-31-2019

Notepad++ ?