Python Forum
No module named 'ConfigParser' - Printable Version

+- Python Forum (https://python-forum.io)
+-- Forum: Python Coding (https://python-forum.io/forum-7.html)
+--- Forum: General Coding Help (https://python-forum.io/forum-8.html)
+--- Thread: No module named 'ConfigParser' (/thread-3399.html)

Pages: 1 2


RE: No module named 'ConfigParser' - Bani - May-22-2017

(May-22-2017, 10:14 AM)Ofnuts Wrote:
(May-22-2017, 08:39 AM)Bani Wrote: what should I do to solve this problem?

Not use Python3 as the default. Reset the default to python2. If you need Python v3, 1)  teach your fingers to use the python3 command, or use a "shebang" that mentions python3 in your scripts (plenty of examples above).

I want to use a tool in eclipse. I should run the tool on python3.


RE: No module named 'ConfigParser' - wavic - May-22-2017

Half of the Linux system is run on Perl and Python scripts. If you change the default Python version you may broke something.


RE: No module named 'ConfigParser' - Ofnuts - May-22-2017

(May-22-2017, 05:13 PM)wavic Wrote: Half of the Linux system is run on Perl and Python scripts. If you change the default Python version you may broke something.

s/may broke/will break/


RE: No module named 'ConfigParser' - Ofnuts - May-22-2017

(May-22-2017, 04:52 PM)Bani Wrote:
(May-22-2017, 10:14 AM)Ofnuts Wrote: Not use Python3 as the default. Reset the default to python2. If you need Python v3, 1)  teach your fingers to use the python3 command, or use a "shebang" that mentions python3 in your scripts (plenty of examples above).

I want to use a tool in eclipse. I should run the tool on python3.

If it's a python script you can likely just add the proper shebang in it to make it run with python3. Otherwise there are plenty of settings in Eclipse to chose the language level.