Python Forum
pip installing package using c++ boost in windows - Printable Version

+- Python Forum (https://python-forum.io)
+-- Forum: Python Coding (https://python-forum.io/forum-7.html)
+--- Forum: General Coding Help (https://python-forum.io/forum-8.html)
+--- Thread: pip installing package using c++ boost in windows (/thread-8353.html)



pip installing package using c++ boost in windows - 6hearts - Feb-16-2018

I'm trying to install the dionysus package in windows.
I've installed Visual studio 2017 (to get the c++ compiler), I've installed boost and it works if I link the directory in the VS editor.

But as soon as I try installing (from VS x64 native tools command prompt)
Quote:pip install dionysus
I get an error

Quote:...
Please set them or make sure they are set and tested correctly in the CMake files:
Boost_INCLUDE_DIR (ADVANCED)
...

What happens is that that the cl compiler does not know where boost is installed. I've tried fresh installing at least 10 times and searched through the internet, but still do not know how to tell the compiler in the pip process that boost is located at c:/boost.


RE: pip installing package using c++ boost in windows - snippsat - Feb-16-2018

There is a issue reported.
Author @mrzv reply that he has not tested in Windows.

In setup.py
if platform.system() == "Windows":
    cmake_version = LooseVersion(re.search(r'version\s*([\d.]+)', out.decode()).group(1))
    if cmake_version < '3.1.0':
        raise RuntimeError("CMake >= 3.1.0 is required on Windows")
So it look for CMake,
What happens after that is a little sketchy,as Author @mrzv has never tested his library in Windows.
So maybe quicker to use VirtualBox and fire up a linux distro.


RE: pip installing package using c++ boost in windows - 6hearts - Feb-16-2018

(Feb-16-2018, 05:54 PM)snippsat Wrote: There is a issue reported.
Author @mrzv reply that he has not tested in Windows.

In setup.py
if platform.system() == "Windows":
    cmake_version = LooseVersion(re.search(r'version\s*([\d.]+)', out.decode()).group(1))
    if cmake_version < '3.1.0':
        raise RuntimeError("CMake >= 3.1.0 is required on Windows")
So it look for CMake,
What happens after that is a little sketchy,as Author @mrzv has never tested his library in Windows.
So maybe quicker to use VirtualBox and fire up a linux distro.

Yes, I am running it in virtual box, but I got a bit tired of that, since I plan to work with the module quite a lot and I'm running some cpu intensive simulations, which the virtual os is not that happy about.