Python Forum
How to use switch/case in python?
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to use switch/case in python?
#3
I agree,your code works,but you used if statement, I like'd to learn how to use switch/case statement
For example ( I took it from: www.pydanny.com/why-doesnt-python-have-switch-case.html)
def numbers_to_strings(argument):
    switcher = {
        0: "zero",
        1: "one",
        2: "two",
    }
    return switcher.get(argument, "nothing")
Reply


Messages In This Thread
How to use switch/case in python? - by newbieguy - Nov-07-2019, 06:35 PM
RE: How to use switch/case in python? - by newbieguy - Nov-07-2019, 06:51 PM
RE: How to use switch/case in python? - by ndc85430 - Nov-08-2019, 06:36 AM
RE: How to use switch/case in python? - by buran - Nov-08-2019, 09:15 AM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  switch case not working Username0089098 1 1,283 Apr-09-2023, 05:49 AM
Last Post: buran
  What colon (:) in Python mean in this case? Yapwc 4 5,102 Dec-28-2022, 04:04 PM
Last Post: snippsat
  Switch case or match case? Frankduc 9 7,384 Jan-20-2022, 01:56 PM
Last Post: Frankduc
  best way to use switch case? korenron 8 4,233 Aug-18-2021, 03:16 PM
Last Post: naughtyCat
  Logstash - sending Logstash messages to another host in case of Failover in python Suriya 0 2,165 Jul-27-2021, 02:02 PM
Last Post: Suriya
  Help: write 'case' with Python ICanIBB 2 2,484 Jan-27-2021, 09:39 PM
Last Post: Larz60+
  "Switch-to-spreadsheet" entry. Feasible in Python? whatspython 2 2,663 Sep-30-2020, 01:12 PM
Last Post: buran
  How do I do this? Switch Case? mstichler 4 3,566 Jun-05-2020, 10:27 AM
Last Post: snippsat
  How to switch table area coordinates in Python Camelot and Tabula-Py john5 0 5,099 May-08-2019, 04:31 PM
Last Post: john5
  switch limitations MuntyScruntfundle 3 3,140 Jan-27-2019, 06:11 PM
Last Post: aakashjha001

Forum Jump:

User Panel Messages

Announcements
Announcement #1 8/1/2020
Announcement #2 8/2/2020
Announcement #3 8/6/2020