Posts: 7,320
Threads: 123
Joined: Sep 2016
(Sep-05-2019, 12:31 PM)Truman Wrote: When I go to Terminal>Run task it opens the box "select the task to run". What should I do then? I never use this,you should install Code Runner,i have more about this in my tutorial.
When installed open setting,search code-runner.executorMap .
"code-runner.executorMap": {
"javascript": "node",
"java": "cd $dir && javac $fileName && java $fileNameWithoutExt",
"c": "gcc -o $fileNameWithoutExt $fullFileName && $fileNameWithoutExt",
"cpp": "g++ -o $fileNameWithoutExt $fullFileName && $fileNameWithoutExt",
"objective-c": "cd $dir && gcc -framework Cocoa $fileName -o $fileNameWithoutExt && $dir$fileNameWithoutExt",
"php": "php",
"python": "$pythonPath $fullFileName",
"perl": "perl",
"ruby": "ruby",
"go": "go run",
"lua": "lua", Set "python": "$pythonPath $fullFileName",
With this command will also switch automatically if change Python interpreter(down in left corner).
Now get a button to run code or right click run code.
Posts: 12,031
Threads: 485
Joined: Sep 2016
Sep-05-2019, 02:13 PM
(This post was last modified: Sep-05-2019, 02:13 PM by Larz60+.)
Quote:When I go to Terminal>Run task it opens the box "select the task to run". What should I do then?
use 'run python file in terminal ' (from right click on code window) instead
Posts: 404
Threads: 94
Joined: Dec 2017
Sep-05-2019, 02:53 PM
(This post was last modified: Sep-05-2019, 02:53 PM by Truman.)
snippsat, after locating code-runner.executorMap I see only settings.json file with this code:
{
"python.pythonPath": "C:\\Python37\\Anaconda3\\pythonw.exe",
"editor.suggestSelection": "first",
"vsintellicode.modify.editor.suggestSelection": "automaticallyOverrodeDefaultValue",
"python.jediEnabled": false,
"python.formatting.provider": "black",
"terminal.integrated.rendererType": "dom",
"telemetry.enableTelemetry": false,
"telemetry.enableCrashReporter": false,
"workbench.colorTheme": "FlatUI Dark"
} @ Larz60+
I tried your suggestion and after delay got this:
Output: PS C:\Python37\kodovi> C:/Python37/Anaconda3/Scripts/activate
PS C:\Python37\kodovi> conda activate base
conda : The term 'conda' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was
included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:1
+ conda activate base
+ ~~~~~
+ CategoryInfo : ObjectNotFound: (conda:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
PS C:\Python37\kodovi> & C:/Python37/Anaconda3/pythonw.exe c:/Python37/kodovi/lucky1.py
could the bath be wrong? Does it have to go through Anakonda3?
Posts: 7,320
Threads: 123
Joined: Sep 2016
Follow command in image under,of course Code Runner have to installed first.
Posts: 404
Threads: 94
Joined: Dec 2017
I uninstalled Anaconda and now the execution of the file in the traditional way works fine.
@ snippsat, I followed these steps. As I said, settings.json has that code that I posted.
Posts: 7,320
Threads: 123
Joined: Sep 2016
(Sep-05-2019, 04:52 PM)Truman Wrote: @snippsat, I followed these steps. As I said, settings.json has that code that I posted. Then something most be wrong on your side,push Extensions(left side) --> show installed Extensions.
See that Code Runner has This extensions is enable globally .
This is what you should see,can try to copy this to settings.json.
"code-runner.executorMap": {
"javascript": "node",
"java": "cd $dir && javac $fileName && java $fileNameWithoutExt",
"c": "gcc -o $fileNameWithoutExt $fullFileName && $fileNameWithoutExt",
"cpp": "g++ -o $fileNameWithoutExt $fullFileName && $fileNameWithoutExt",
"objective-c": "cd $dir && gcc -framework Cocoa $fileName -o $fileNameWithoutExt && $dir$fileNameWithoutExt",
"php": "php",
"python": "$pythonPath $fullFileName",
"perl": "perl",
"ruby": "ruby",
"go": "go run",
"lua": "lua",
"groovy": "groovy",
"powershell": "powershell -ExecutionPolicy ByPass -File",
"bat": "cmd /c",
"shellscript": "bash",
"fsharp": "fsi",
"csharp": "scriptcs",
"vbscript": "cscript //Nologo",
"typescript": "ts-node",
"coffeescript": "coffee",
"scala": "scala",
"swift": "swift",
"julia": "julia",
"crystal": "crystal",
"ocaml": "ocaml",
"r": "Rscript",
"applescript": "osascript",
"clojure": "lein exec",
"haxe": "haxe --cwd $dirWithoutTrailingSlash --run $fileNameWithoutExt",
"rust": "cd $dir && rustc $fileName && $dir$fileNameWithoutExt",
"racket": "racket",
"ahk": "autohotkey",
"autoit": "autoit3",
"kotlin": "cd $dir && kotlinc $fileName -include-runtime -d $fileNameWithoutExt.jar && java -jar $fileNameWithoutExt.jar",
"dart": "dart",
"pascal": "cd $dir && fpc $fileName && $dir$fileNameWithoutExt",
"d": "cd $dir && dmd $fileName && $dir$fileNameWithoutExt",
"haskell": "runhaskell",
"nim": "nim compile --verbosity:0 --hints:off --run"
},
Posts: 404
Threads: 94
Joined: Dec 2017
Now it works fine. Thank you.
Posts: 67
Threads: 17
Joined: Aug 2019
(Sep-05-2019, 02:11 PM)snippsat Wrote: Set "python": "$pythonPath $fullFileName",
In VS-Code version-1.38.0x64 system installed on Windows-10, it is seen that in Settings, while at the item "Code-Runner:Executor Map", clicking the caption "Edit in settings.json" opens the json file without actually showing the contents of Executor Map code block therein.
To get at this content, clicking the gear wheel that appears on left when you hover over "Code-Runner:Executor Map" provides the option to copy on to clipboard, which can then be pasted into json file as desired.
In my case, I have selected Python as default language for Code-Runner and the Executor Map reads as follows:
"code-runner.executorMap": {
"javascript": "node",
"java": "cd $dir && javac $fileName && java $fileNameWithoutExt",
"c": "cd $dir && gcc $fileName -o $fileNameWithoutExt && $dir$fileNameWithoutExt",
"cpp": "cd $dir && g++ $fileName -o $fileNameWithoutExt && $dir$fileNameWithoutExt",
"objective-c": "cd $dir && gcc -framework Cocoa $fileName -o $fileNameWithoutExt && $dir$fileNameWithoutExt",
"php": "php",
"python": "python -u",
"perl": "perl",
"perl6": "perl6",
"ruby": "ruby",
"go": "go run",
"lua": "lua",
"groovy": "groovy",
"powershell": "powershell -ExecutionPolicy ByPass -File",
"bat": "cmd /c",
"shellscript": "bash",
"fsharp": "fsi",
"csharp": "scriptcs",
"vbscript": "cscript //Nologo",
"typescript": "ts-node",
"coffeescript": "coffee",
"scala": "scala",
"swift": "swift",
"julia": "julia",
"crystal": "crystal",
"ocaml": "ocaml",
"r": "Rscript",
"applescript": "osascript",
"clojure": "lein exec",
"haxe": "haxe --cwd $dirWithoutTrailingSlash --run $fileNameWithoutExt",
"rust": "cd $dir && rustc $fileName && $dir$fileNameWithoutExt",
"racket": "racket",
"scheme": "csi -script",
"ahk": "autohotkey",
"autoit": "autoit3",
"dart": "dart",
"pascal": "cd $dir && fpc $fileName && $dir$fileNameWithoutExt",
"d": "cd $dir && dmd $fileName && $dir$fileNameWithoutExt",
"haskell": "runhaskell",
"nim": "nim compile --verbosity:0 --hints:off --run",
"lisp": "sbcl --script",
"kit": "kitc --run"
} relevant extract from existing json file reads as follows:
"code-runner.clearPreviousOutput": true,
"code-runner.defaultLanguage": "python",
"code-runner.runInTerminal": false,
"code-runner.preserveFocus": false At present, everything seems o be working fine. Under the circumstances, would you still recommend that the line:
"python": "python -u",
as now shown in Executor Map should be replaced by:
"python": "$pythonPath $fullFileName", and then the modified Executor Map inserted into the existing json file?
A.D.Tejpal
Posts: 7,320
Threads: 123
Joined: Sep 2016
Sep-09-2019, 05:40 AM
(This post was last modified: Sep-09-2019, 05:41 AM by snippsat.)
(Sep-08-2019, 03:58 PM)adt Wrote: and then the modified Executor Map inserted into the existing json file? Yes,with that option it will always run with Python interpreter that's active(down in left corner click to change).
I have many different version i run Anaconda,PyPy,Virtual environment...ect.
So when i push button to run code i want it use active interpreter(down in left corner).
Posts: 67
Threads: 17
Joined: Aug 2019
(Sep-09-2019, 05:40 AM)snippsat Wrote: Yes,with that option it will always run with Python interpreter that's active
Thanks for your kind confirmation.
Some points encountered during implementation of suggested course of action are placed below, for ready reference:
In my case, the file path involves a space (i.e. Program Files). As a result, insertion of generic statement (shown below) into json file attracts error:
"code-runner.executorMap": {"python": "$pythonPath $fullFileName"} As a remedial measure, if hard string (with enclosing escape characters) is entered as shown below, there is no problem:
"code-runner.executorMap": {"python": "\"C:\\Program Files\\Python37\\python.exe\""} However, such hard wiring of path would have the drawback of losing the flexibility provided by the generic statement as per your original suggestion i.e.:
"code-runner.executorMap": {"python": "$pythonPath $fullFileName"} It would be great if a way could be found to make a success of generic statement, even for file paths having empty spaces.
In absence of such solution, might it not be preferable to avoid making any entry at all in json file. That way, the default python interpreter, as selected by the user, would prevail.
A.D.Tejpal
|