Python Forum
Trying to disable console window in Visual Studio
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Trying to disable console window in Visual Studio
#1
I'm experimenting with Python and Visual Studio. One thing that bugs me is that even when I make a GUI program and then I run it Visual Studio still puts up that black console window in addition to my GUI window.

Seems to me there should be a setting that would allow users to disable the console window, but I have not met with any luck.

If anyone knows anything about this please post.
Reply
#2
Visual Studio or Visual Studio Code? Python in Visual Studio is horrible. Visual Studio Code is a much better experience.
Reply
#3
(Apr-25-2020, 04:05 AM)deanhystad Wrote: Visual Studio or Visual Studio Code? Python in Visual Studio is horrible. Visual Studio Code is a much better experience.

I don't see why that would be true. Visual Studio is a world class IDE. Can you shut off the console window in Visual Studio Code?
Reply
#4
Visual Studio may be great for C# or C++ (I use it for both), but I forced myself to use it for python for a couple of months and did not like it at all. Nor have I ever seen it even mentioned in any Top X IDE's for Python articles.

In visual studio code the terminal is in the IDE, if I want. As many terminals as I want. Whatever type of terminal I like to use. When I run a program no windows pop up unless my program makes windows. If there is something you don't like about Code, somebody probably made an extension to fix it. I can pick my linting tool, my unit test tool, my keyboard mapping. Using kite I get autocomplete and code snippets and access to documentation that I think is slightly better than Visual Studio.

And the best thing about Code is if I don't want to be distracted by all that stuff I can enter Zen mode with the click of a button and all I have is an editor and a run button, or maybe two editors, or more.
Reply
#5
is it really Visual Studio, or just cmd window?
what is your file extension? try with .pyw
If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself, Albert Einstein
How to Ask Questions The Smart Way: link and another link
Create MCV example
Debug small programs

Reply
#6
I just created a new project and chose Empty Module with the .pyw extension. I got "startup file not specified" error. So I right-clicked on the source code and hit Start without debugging and also tried Start with debugging and the black console window still shows.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Tkinter] binding versus disable DPaul 6 3,669 May-05-2021, 05:17 PM
Last Post: DPaul
  How to disable custom button Sancho_Pansa 7 1,877 Dec-04-2020, 02:21 PM
Last Post: buran
  Disable entry field and still see value scratchmyhead 5 2,628 May-11-2020, 08:09 PM
Last Post: menator01
  tkinter window and turtle window error 1885 3 4,722 Nov-02-2019, 12:18 PM
Last Post: 1885
  Visual Studio 2019 and Neuron JamesBrown 0 1,266 Apr-06-2019, 05:12 PM
Last Post: JamesBrown
  update a variable in parent window after closing its toplevel window gray 5 7,138 Mar-20-2017, 10:35 PM
Last Post: Larz60+

Forum Jump:

User Panel Messages

Announcements
Announcement #1 8/1/2020
Announcement #2 8/2/2020
Announcement #3 8/6/2020