Python Forum
Google Foobar- Code works in my IDE but not in foobar. Static method?
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Google Foobar- Code works in my IDE but not in foobar. Static method?
#4
What is the required result of the test? Is it just supposed to print information to stdout? In any particular format? Can you get the first test to pass as well as the second?

If you wanted to return a string, then something like

return ",".join(sq1area,sq2area,sq3area,sq4area)
Or a tuple
return sq1area,sq2area,sq3area,sq4area
But if test2 is passing, the return value doesn't seem to be necessary.
Reply


Messages In This Thread
RE: Google Foobar- Code works in my IDE but not in foobar. Static method? - by bowlofred - Feb-20-2021, 04:56 AM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  problem usage of static method akbarza 5 2,629 Feb-03-2024, 07:43 AM
Last Post: paul18fr
  Static type checking with PyPy pitosalas 1 1,211 Dec-14-2023, 09:29 PM
Last Post: deanhystad
  My code works on Jupyter Lab/Notebook, but NOT on Visual Code Editor jst 4 4,838 Nov-15-2023, 06:56 PM
Last Post: jst
  Class member become static Quasar999 1 1,415 Sep-16-2023, 12:52 PM
Last Post: deanhystad
  Code works but doesn't give the right results colin_dent 2 1,486 Jun-22-2023, 06:04 PM
Last Post: jefsummers
  Code used to work 100%, now sometimes works! muzicman0 5 2,888 Jan-13-2023, 05:09 PM
Last Post: muzicman0
  Method works as expected on host machine but not on server gradlon93 4 2,132 Jan-05-2023, 10:41 AM
Last Post: DeaD_EyE
  Pyspark - my code works but I want to make it better Kevin 1 2,467 Dec-01-2021, 05:04 AM
Last Post: Kevin
Question email code works in 2.7 but not in 3 micksulley 3 3,543 Nov-04-2021, 09:44 PM
Last Post: micksulley
Photo Output Static image on HDMI2 random816382 0 1,868 Oct-18-2021, 11:21 AM
Last Post: random816382

Forum Jump:

User Panel Messages

Announcements
Announcement #1 8/1/2020
Announcement #2 8/2/2020
Announcement #3 8/6/2020